Date & Time:
Feb 7, 1932 at 0600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 40
Registration:
NC273
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Salt Lake City – Cheyenne
MSN:
884
YOM:
1927
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While cruising at night on a mail flight from Salt Lake City to Cheyenne, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with heavy snow falls. Control was lost and the airplane crashed in a field located 6 miles east of Knight. The pilot Paul 'Red' Andret was killed.