Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 40
Registration:
NC290
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
901
YOM:
1927
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An in-flight fire forced the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft flipped over and came to rest, bursting into flames. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Unknown in-flight fire.