Date & Time: Apr 17, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 40
Operator:
Registration:
NC282
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
893
YOM:
1927
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While flying in heavy snow falls, the pilot lost his orientation and the control of the aircraft that crashed in a field in Federal Way. The passenger was killed and the pilot was injured.