Date & Time: Nov 17, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 40
Operator:
Registration:
NC5340
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Los Angeles – Bakersfield – Fresno – San Jose – San Francisco – Medford – Vancouver – Seattle
MSN:
1036
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Bakersfield to Fresno (route CAM 8), the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with snow falls and fog. While cruising at low altitude in limited visibility, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located in the Tehachapi Mountain Range. The wreckage was found six miles east of Gorman and all three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Flavius A. Donaldson, pilot,
George A. Rogers, mechanic.
Passenger:
Jean Markow.