Date & Time:
May 30, 1932 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 40
Registration:
NC830M
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Portland - Seattle
MSN:
1155
YOM:
1929
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Portland-Swan Island Airport, while climbing, the engine exploded. The pilot ditched the airplane in the Willamette River off the airfield. The pilot was injured and the passengers was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine explosion after takeoff.