Date & Time: Nov 26, 1931 at 2312 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 40
Operator:
Registration:
NC10338
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Portland – Pasco
MSN:
1419
YOM:
1930
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a night mail flight from Portland to Pasco. While approaching Pasco, he encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. Control was lost and the airplane crashed, killing the pilot.