Date & Time:
Sep 16, 1931 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 40
Registration:
NC10347
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Oakland – Medford
MSN:
1428
YOM:
1930
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Oakland Airport, while climbing at night, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation. He attempted to return to the airport when he lost control of the airplane that crashed in the San Francisco Bay, bursting into flames. All four occupants were killed.