Date & Time:
Jan 22, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 40
Registration:
NC741K
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Portland – Pasco
MSN:
1422
YOM:
1930
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Portland to Pasco, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. Too low, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Bluff located some 22 km northeast of Washougal. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.