Date & Time: Dec 13, 1932 at 0600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 40
Operator:
Registration:
NC842M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chicago – Omaha
MSN:
1168
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a night mail flight from Chicago to Omaha, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation. He reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed and came to rest upside down, bursting into flames. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was destroyed.