Date & Time: Jun 2, 1932 at 0157 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 40
Operator:
Registration:
NC10348
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bakersfield – Fresno
MSN:
1429
YOM:
1930
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Fresno at night at an altitude of 2,000 feet, the airplane caught fire. The pilot attempted an emergency landing in a field when the aircraft crashed and burnt. The pilot evacuated safely and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.