Date & Time: Sep 25, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 40
Operator:
Registration:
CF-AIN
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
North Battleford – Edmonton
MSN:
1165
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Edmonton Airport in stormy weather, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in the Southesk district. Both passengers and the pilot Pat Holden were killed while no one on the ground was hurt.