Date & Time:
May 5, 1931 at 2330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 40
Registration:
NC5390
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
San Diego – Burbank
MSN:
1044
YOM:
1928
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from San Diego, the pilot initiated a night approach to Hollywood-Burbank Airport. The visibility was poor due to the night and foggy conditions. On approach, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located in the La Tuna Canyon Park, about 5 km northeast of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.