Date & Time:
Aug 22, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 40
Registration:
NC835M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1159
YOM:
1929
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, technical problems forced the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. Upon impact, the aircraft flipped over and came to rest, bursting into flames. The pilot escaped unhurt while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Forced landing due to unknown technical failure.