Date & Time: Jul 9, 1959
Operator:
Registration:
N90941
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15957
YOM:
1949
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
53
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane christened 'Clipper Australia' was approaching Tokyo-Haneda following an uneventful transpacific flight. While completing the approach check-list, after the gear were extended, three greens lights appears on the panel. When power was reduced prior to touchdown, the gear unsafe warning horn sounded and a red gear unsafe warning light illuminated. The captain first called for a go-around but noticed that the airspeed was too low. The gear was retracted quickly and a belly landing was carried out. While all 59 occupants were evacuated safely, the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.