Date & Time: Apr 29, 1952 at 0440 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1039V
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Buenos Aires – Montevideo – Rio de Janeiro – Port of Spain – New York
MSN:
15939
YOM:
1949
Flight number:
PA202
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
41
Pax fatalities:
41
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
50
Captain / Total flying hours:
8452
Captain / Total hours on type:
735
Copilot / Total flying hours:
9099
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1134
Aircraft flight hours:
6944
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft christened 'Clipper Good Hope' left Rio de Janeiro at 0243LT bound for Port of Spain, completing an international schedule flight from Buenos Aires to New York. While cruising by night and good weather under VFR conditions at an altitude of 14,500 feet, the airplane suffered severe vibrations, went out of control and crashed in an uninhabited and isolated area located about 120 km southeast of Porto Nacional. The wreckage was found two days later and all 50 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the separation of the No 2 engine and propeller from the aircraft due to highly unbalances forces, followed by uncontrollability and disintegration of the aircraft for reasons undetermined.
Final Report: