Date & Time:
Jun 2, 1958 at 0523 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 377 Stratocruiser
Registration:
N1023V
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Francisco – Manila – Singapore
MSN:
15923
YOM:
1948
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
49
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
5466
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on a scheduled flight from San Francisco, California to Singapore with numerous intermediate stops including Manila, The Philippines. It carried a crew of 8 and 49 passengers including one infant. At 21 23 hours (1 June) GMT the aircraft landed on Runway 06 at Manila. During the landing roll, the main landing gears of the aircraft collapsed. The aircraft skidded and swerved to the right until it finally settled on the right shoulder of the runway approximately 2 850 ft from the west end and 27 ft from the edge of the runway. One of the blades of No. 3 propeller flew off and penetrated the cabin area causing the death of one passenger and seriously injuring another. The aircraft was seriously damaged.
Probable cause:
The hard landing of the aircraft caused the failure or collapse of the right main gear 'V' strut support. Contributing factors were the heavy rains and gusty wind.
Final Report:
N1023V.pdf2.47 MB