Date & Time:
Nov 4, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 314 Clipper
Registration:
NC18601
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Honolulu – San Francisco
MSN:
1988
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, two engines lost power and the captain decided to make an emergency landing about 625 miles northeast of Honolulu. All 23 occupants were quickly rescued by the crew of a US Navy ship while the aircraft christened 'Honolulu Clipper' was deliberately sunk by gunfire.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure.