Date & Time:
May 10, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 307 Stratoliner
Operator:
Quaker City Airways
Registration:
N75385
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2002
YOM:
1940
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Parked since few months on a regional airport, the aircraft was recently purchased by a new owner who wanted to know the exact consumption of oil and fuel. A test flight was scheduled with two test pilots. To be able to perform a longer flight, additional fuel tanks were installed in the cabin. While cruising at a relative low altitude, the crew informed ATC that a fire erupted in the cabin and elected to make an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in flames in a field located 15 miles from Madras and came to rest. While both pilots were able to evacuate with no injury, the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Additional fuel tanks were installed in the cabin to perform the test flight but it was determined that these fuels tanks were not sealed and were leaking. The technicians who installed the fuel tanks on board were aware of the fact that these tanks were leaking, but since they had not been able to find the source of the leaks, they decided to install them despite a major risk of fire. In flight, some fuel leaked from a tank and ignited while in contact with an incandescent element whose nature remains unknown. In such conditions, the crew was unable to continue the test flight and an emergency landing was therefore necessary.