Date & Time: Jun 27, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 307 Stratoliner
Registration:
XW-TFR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Battambang - Phnom Penh
MSN:
1999
YOM:
1940
Country:
Cambodia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
33
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames shortly after the runway end. Two crew members and 17 passengers were killed while 20 others were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Simultaneous loss of power on engine n°1, 2 and 3 due to poor maintenance.