Date & Time: Feb 29, 1940 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 247
Operator:
Registration:
C-79
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogota – Bucaramanga – Cúcuta
YOM:
1937
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and the pilot failed to realize he was flying too low. The twin engine aircraft named 'Quesada' impacted the slope of a mountain located near Tona, northeast of Bucaramanga. All 11 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.