Date & Time: Feb 23, 1934 at 1415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 247
Operator:
Registration:
NC13357
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Los Angeles – Salt Lake City – Cheyenne – Chicago
MSN:
1739
YOM:
1933
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total flying hours:
7000
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a schedule service from Los Angeles to Chicago with intermediate stops in Salt Lake City and Cheyenne. It departed Salt Lake City Airport at 1400LT bound for Cheyenne with five passengers and three crew members on board. Weather conditions were poor with limited visibility due to snow falls and fog. While flying at an altitude of 8,000 feet at full speed, the airplane impacted the slope of the Parley's Canyon located about 17 km southeast of Salt Lake City Airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all eight occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lloyd Anderson, pilot,
Eric G. Danielson, copilot.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain. Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the accident.