Date & Time:
Nov 9, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 247
Registration:
NC13345
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Portland – The Dalles
MSN:
1727
YOM:
1933
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Portland-Intl Airport, while climbing in foggy conditions, the twin engine aircraft lost height and crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. Four passengers were killed while six other occupants were injured.