Date & Time: Nov 23, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 247
Operator:
Registration:
NC13319
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1700
YOM:
1933
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Newark Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with reduced visibility due to snow falls and fog. On short final, the airplane impacted the ground, crashed and came to rest 500 metres short of runway. All six occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.