Date & Time: May 5, 1952 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 247
Registration:
XA-JUV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mexico City – Ixtapa-Zihuatanejo
MSN:
1958
YOM:
1935
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed. Both pilots were seriously injured and the airplane was destroyed.