Date & Time: Feb 21, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 247
Operator:
Registration:
XA-GUW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mexico City – Oaxaca
MSN:
1693
YOM:
1933
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed. Both crew members were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was reported that one of the engine failed just after rotation.