Date & Time: Jun 5, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 247
Registration:
N41813
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Clemente - Long Beach
MSN:
1725
YOM:
1933
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from San Clemente Island to Long Beach. While approaching Long Beach, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Long Beach. Both pilots were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.