Date & Time:
Dec 15, 1936 at 0314 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 247
Registration:
NC13370
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Burbank – Las Vegas – Salt Lake City
MSN:
1957
YOM:
1935
Flight number:
WX006
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While approaching Salt Lake City Airport at night and in poor weather conditions, the crew was unable to fix his real position and was unaware that the aircraft deviated from the approach path to the east. While cruising at an altitude of 11,000 feet at a speed of 207 miles an hour, the twin engine aircraft impacted the slope of Lone Peak (11,253 feet high) located some 20 miles southeast of the airport. SAR teams were unable to locate the aircraft and all operations were suspended few days later. The wreckage was eventually found on July 4, 1937.
Crew:
S. J. Samson, pilot,
William L. Bogan, copilot,
Gladys Witt, stewardess.
Passengers:
C. Christopher,
Mr. & Mrs. John Wolf,
E. W. Edwards.
Crew:
S. J. Samson, pilot,
William L. Bogan, copilot,
Gladys Witt, stewardess.
Passengers:
C. Christopher,
Mr. & Mrs. John Wolf,
E. W. Edwards.
Probable cause:
It was established that during the approach to Salt Lake City, the flight encountered snow static which rendered the aircraft's navigation receivers inoperative. Without a definite course to follow, the flight drifted east into mountainous terrain. It is the opinion of the Accident Board that the probable cause of the accident was inability of the pilots to identify the south leg of the Salt Lake Radio Range due to a local static condition which rendered both range receivers in the airplane inoperative.
Final Report:
NC13370.pdf465.35 KB