Date & Time:
Apr 16, 1941 at 1633 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 247
Registration:
NC13359
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Knoxville – Bristol – Charleston – Clarksburg – Pittsburgh
MSN:
1741
YOM:
1932
Flight number:
PCA143
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
947
Copilot / Total hours on type:
212
Aircraft flight hours:
14866
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Charleston Airport, while climbing, the right engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in a wooded area located near the airport. All nine occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed by impact forces. There was no fire.
Crew:
Russell J. Wright, captain,
William H. Riley, first officer,
Irene Coates, flight stewardess.
Crew:
Russell J. Wright, captain,
Probable cause:
Loss of power in the right engine due to causes unknown.
Contributing factors were:
- Failure of PCA to establish adequate procedures to require its pilots to be familiar with the terrain surrounding airports, and failure of Captain Wright to familiarize himself adequately with the terrain surrounding the Charleston Municipal Airport.
- Failure of PCA to inform its pilots of the amount of power which could reasonably be taken from Pratt and Whitney Wasp S1H1-G engines under emergency conditions, and the consequent hesitancy of Captain Wright to exercise his emergency authority and use additional power soon enough to clear the ridge.
Contributing factors were:
Final Report:
NC13359.pdf2.44 MB