Date & Time:
Apr 24, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 247
Registration:
PT-APO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1720
YOM:
1933
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Belém-Val-de-Cans Airport, one of the engine caught fire. The crew attempted an emergency landing in a swampy area past the runway end. The aircraft came to rest and was damaged beyond repair while both crew members were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Engine fire after takeoff.