Date & Time: Nov 24, 1933 at 1005 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 247
Operator:
Registration:
NC13324
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chicago – Kansas City
MSN:
1705
YOM:
1933
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Chicago Airport at 0954LT on a positioning flight to Kansas City with three crew members on board. Bound to the southwest, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an open field located near Wedron, bursting into flames. All three occupants were killed.