Date & Time:
Jan 7, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 247
Operator:
Lineas Aéreas Guerrero Oaxaca - LAGOSA
Registration:
XA-CAB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1684
YOM:
1933
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Mexico City, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Los Pajaritos, about 23 km north of the airfield. The occupant fate remains unknown.