Date & Time: Aug 13, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 247
Operator:
Registration:
D-AKIN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hanover - Rechlin
MSN:
1944
YOM:
1935
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew (two pilots and one engineer) departed Hanover-Vahrenwald Airport on a test flight to Rechlin-Lärz Airfield. The purpose of the flight was to test an experimental autopilot system. The twin engine aircraft crashed while taking off and was damaged beyond repair. All three occupants were injured.