Date & Time:
May 30, 1934 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 247
Registration:
NC13334
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cleveland – Albany – Newark
MSN:
1716
YOM:
1933
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Cleveland on a scheduled service to Newark with an intermediate stop in Albany, carrying nine passengers and three crew members. While descending to Newark at night, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions and poor visibility due to low clouds and ground fog. Unable to locate the airport, the crew decided to fly to the north and to divert to Danbury-Tucker Field Airport. While approaching Danbury, CT, weather conditions were also marginal and the crew was unable to establish a contact with the people on duty at the airport. At that time, the airport was not illuminated. The crew followed several circuits over the area and attempted a blind landing but fuel reserves were low. On final approach, the aircraft impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located in Bethel, some 5 km short of runway. All 12 occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
John Wolf, pilot,
Lorenz Letson, copilot.
Agnes Pugh, stewardess.
Passengers:
George H. Gleason,
Mrs. Margaret Anderson,
William Sirota,
W. J. Katz,
H. S. Howland,
H. H. Herwitz,
Mitchell Greene,
George Cochrane,
James Burns.
Crew:
John Wolf, pilot,
Lorenz Letson, copilot.
Agnes Pugh, stewardess.
Passengers:
George H. Gleason,
Mrs. Margaret Anderson,
William Sirota,
W. J. Katz,
H. S. Howland,
H. H. Herwitz,
Mitchell Greene,
George Cochrane,
James Burns.