Date & Time:
Jul 30, 1935 at 1615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 204
Operator:
Pioneer Airways
Registration:
CF-ALD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Alta Lake - Gunn Lake
MSN:
04
YOM:
1930
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Alta Lake, the float plane encountered difficulties to gain height. To avoid trees, the pilot made an evasive manoeuvre when the airplane stalled and crashed. All three occupants were killed.