Date & Time: May 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Operator:
Registration:
8L+BK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
310023
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Suffered an accident in Hörnum, apparently following a structural failure. The air gunner was killed and all four other crew members were injured.
Crew.
Lt Hans-Joachim Fried, pilot,
Ogefr Johann Wirringa, radio operator,
Ofw Georg Klare, mechanic,
Uffz Friedrich Braun, mechanic,
Ogefr Helmut Hahn, air gunner. †