Date & Time: Aug 23, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Operator:
Registration:
BD+EJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
310048
YOM:
1941
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The floatplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Hanko. All crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.