Date & Time: Dec 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Operator:
Registration:
6H+EH
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
310031
YOM:
1941
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Following a crew error, the floatplane crashed upon landing on sea some 5 km south of Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport. The airplane sank and all five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Heinz Meschede, pilot,
Ofhr Joachim Lippert, observer,
Fw Heinrich Beinkämpen, chief,
Uffz Wilhelm Marcus, chief,
Uffz Otto Weber, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Crew error.