Date & Time: Nov 18, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Operator:
Registration:
8L+HK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
386
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The floatplane was engaged in a maritime patrol flight when it crashed in unknown circumstances into the Atlantic Ocean, west of the Irish coast. No trace was ever found. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Karl Böcker, pilot,
Lt Heinz Claus, observer,
Uffz August Gross, radio operator,
Uffz Karl Jenal, mechanic,
Uffz Paul Gems, mechanic.