Date & Time: Jan 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Operator:
Registration:
K6+IL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
310064
YOM:
1941
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route to Tromsö, the crew encountered heavy snow falls and made an unscheduled landing off Ulvåg. While taking off, the floatplane crashed for unknown reasons. There were no casualties among the crew.