Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Registration:
K6+AK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
310053
YOM:
1941
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew encountered poor weather and limited visibility due to heavy snow falls when the floatplane crashed in the fjords north of Trondheim. Three crew members were killed and two others were rescued.
Those killed were:
Lt Rolf Klein, observer,
Hptm Rudolf Claus, pilot,
Uffz Dietrich Nientiet, mechanic.
Those killed were:
Lt Rolf Klein, observer,
Hptm Rudolf Claus, pilot,