Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Registration:
K6+HH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
310013
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a test flight to check the airframe when the floatplane crashed into the sea off Travemünde. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fritz Reccius, pilot,
Walter Beckmann, chief,
Mr. Bode, engine controller,
Heinrich Krug, electrician,
Otto Stahl, workshop manager,
Hans Westphal, flight engineer.
Crew:
Fritz Reccius, pilot,
Walter Beckmann, chief,
Mr. Bode, engine controller,
Heinrich Krug, electrician,
Otto Stahl, workshop manager,