Date & Time: Jan 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Operator:
Registration:
NA+LW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2001
YOM:
1942
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local test flight when the floatplane crashed while taking off from the bay off Travemünde. All four occupants were injured.