Date & Time: May 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a reconnaissance mission when it crashed on Sørøya Island in poor weather conditions. The wreckage was found on the slope of Mt Stoppen. All five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.