Date & Time: Mar 3, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.220
Operator:
Registration:
F-AOHA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paris – Lyon – Marseille
MSN:
01
YOM:
1935
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Paris to Marseille with an intermediate stop in Lyon. While cruising in poor weather conditions over Vaucluse, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Saint-Amand (730 metres high) located in the Dentelles Mountain Range overhanging Gigondas and its vineyards. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Georges Delage, pilot,
Jérôme Nicheletti, radio navigator,
Joseph Terrier, engineer.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain following a navigation error on part of the crew.