Date & Time: Apr 22, 1939 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.210
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Angers - Tours
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a special flight from Angers on behalf of the Territory Aerial Defence (DAT - Défense Aérienne du Territoire). A total of four Bloch MB.210 were flying together, making a 'Diamond' formation. While approaching Tours-Parçay-Meslay Airport, the aircraft positioned on the left side of the 'Diamond' departed the formation to the left while the aircraft positioned on the right side of the 'Diamond' departed the formation to the right. Suddenly, both aircraft flying one behind the other collided. Both aircraft went out of control, crashed in an open field and were destroyed. All nine crew members on both aircraft were killed.
Crew aboard 152:
Sgt Paul Bredela,
Adj Gaston François,
Sgt Girard,
Cpl/C Génébault,
Adj Lagarce.
Second aircraft's crew (registration unconfirmed):
Lt Col Louis Mailloux,
Lt Henry de Rilly d'Oysonville,
Adj Gonin,
Sgt Robert Callède.
Probable cause:
The investigation committee was unable to determine the exact cause of the collision.