Date & Time:
Dec 15, 1939 at 1310 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.210
Registration:
E-856
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Avord - Istres
MSN:
183
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Avord to Istres to transfer the squadron, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to heavy snow falls. All six crewmen decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in Saint-Martin-d'Août, some 32 northeast of Valence. Four crewmen were injured and two others were killed as their parachute failed to open. Crew from the 51st Bomb Squad.
Crew:
Sgt Daniel Dugourd, pilot,
Lt Gilbert Bonnardel, Chief,
Adj/C Henri Bouvet, observer, †
Sgt André Bozon, radio operator,
Sgt Henri Porcher, mechanic,
Cpl/C Jean Lucas, radio. †
Crew:
Sgt Daniel Dugourd, pilot,
Lt Gilbert Bonnardel, Chief,
Sgt Henri Porcher, mechanic,
Cpl/C Jean Lucas, radio. †