Date & Time:
May 24, 1940 at 0330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.210
Registration:
E-647
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pont-sur-Yonne - Pont-sur-Yonne
MSN:
170
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to his base in Pont-sur-Yonne following a bombing mission over Guise. Upon a night landing, the airplane was not properly aligned and landed to the right of the landing area, colliding with two LeO 45. The aircraft crashed and burst into flames. All five crew members were injured, two seriously. The captain died from injuries sustained on June 26, 1940.
Crew:
S/Lt Paul Etienne Joseph Roure, pilot, †
Sgt/C Suau, pilot,
Lt Terrien, observer,
Sgt Ficheux, air gunner,
Cpl Gardiol, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt/C Suau, pilot,
Lt Terrien, observer,
Sgt Ficheux, air gunner,
Cpl Gardiol, air gunner.