Date & Time:
May 25, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.210
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
La Ferté-Gaucher - La Ferté-Gaucher
MSN:
14
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to his bas in La Ferté-Gaucher following a bombing mission south of Péronne. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Pommiers. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Robert Marie Edouard Pasteau, pilot,
Sgt Raymond Guy Albert Gimel, pilot,
Sgt Robert Charles Raymond Gonzalvez, radio operator,
Sgt Claude René Roques, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.