Date & Time:
Jun 8, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.210
Registration:
E-728
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pont-sur-Yonne - Pont-sur-Yonne
MSN:
55
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Pont-sur-Yonne on a bombing mission over bridges located in Péronne. After being shot down by the German Flak, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in flames in a swampy area. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Lt Roger Colombo, pilot,
Lt Jean Maurice Antoine Soltner, pilot,
Sgt Pierre Beaufrère, radio operator,
Adj Paul Louis François Veit, air gunner,
Sgt Maurice Irsch, air gunner.
Crew:
S/Lt Roger Colombo, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.