Date & Time: Apr 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.210
Operator:
Registration:
E-854
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
181
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Le Luc-Le Cannet AFB, the airplane suffered engine problems. It impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located past the runway end, bursting into flames. A crew member was seriously injured and three others were killed.
Crew:
Cdt Michel Pernet, Chief, †
Sgt Yvonnon, pilot,
Sgt Paul Ponsot, mechanic, †
Cpl Paul Gaillard, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Engine problems of unknown origin.